CUAC and OUAC Officers


OXFORD


CAMBRIDGE












President Secretary

President Secretary






       
1865 R.A.H. Mitchell


R.E. Webster      

Balliol


Trinity      
1866 J.H. Forster


  C.B. Laws    

University


  Trinity    
1867 B.S. Darbyshire


  F.H. Cheetham    

Wadham


  Trinity Hall    
1868 Earl of Jersey J.W. Laing

W.C. Gibbs W.C. Gibbs    

Balliol Christ Church

Jesus Jesus    
1869 J. W. Laing W.J. Frere

C.C. Corfe C.C. Corfe    

Christ Church Magdalen

Jesus Jesus    
1870 J.H. Morgan F.U. Waite

A.W. Lambert A.W. Lambert    

Trinity Trinity

St. John's St. John's    
1871 R.V. Somers Smith


A.R. Upcher A.R Upcher    

Merton


Trinity Trinity    
1872 R.H. Benson


R. Philpot E. Hawtrey    

Balliol


Trinity St. John's    
1873 E.S. Garnier T.Christie

J.H. Gurney H.W. Beauchump    

University Lincoln

Trinity Corpus Christi    
1874 W.M. Smith-Dorrien


G.A. Templer E.S. Pryor    

Magdalen


Trinity Caius    
1875 T. Snow


C. Jackson G.H. Hales    

New College


St. John's Trinity    
1876 M.J. Brooks


A.R. Lewis G.H. Hales    

B.N.C


Corpus Christi Trinity    
1877 E.R.J. Nicolls C.H. Hodges

G.H. Hales W. Cunliffe    

Christ Church Queen's

Trinity Trinity    
1878 W.H. Grenfell - Ball.* S.F. Jackson

L. Knowles - Trinity W.H. Churchill - Jesus    

A. Goodwin - Jesus St. John's

E. Baddeley - Jesus H.J. Lee Evans - Trinity    
1879 M. Shearman E.J. Trepplin

H.J. Lee Evans - Trinity E. Storey    

St. John's B.N.C

W.W. Bolton -Caius Trinity    
1880 A.F. Hills - Univ.* H.W. Macaulay

E. Storey R.H. Macaulay    

B.R. Wise - Queen's Oriel

Trinity King's    
1881 G.P.C. Lawrence F.R. Benson

W.E. Bayley W.W. Hough    

Corpus Christi New College

Trinity Corpus Christi    
1882 G.P.C Lawrence


W.W. Hough G.L. Colbourne    

Corpus Christi


Corpus Christi Corpus Christi    
1883 T.E. Wells C.H. Cave

G.L. Colbourne E.F.W. Eliot    

Magdalen New College

Corpus Christi Trinity    
1884 L. Carter A. McNeill

E.F.W. Eliot H.C.L. Tindall    

Corpus Christi Trinity

Trinity Christ's    
1885 A. McNeill H.C.L. Tindall

J.C.Waters J.R. Orford    

Trinity Christ's

Jesus King's    
1886 J.H. Ware A.S. Blair

J.C. Waters      

B.N.C B.N.C

Jesus      
1887 H.T. Bowlby F.J.K. Cross

E.S. Fardell E.O'F. Kelley    

Balliol New College

Trinity Caius    
1888 F.J.K. Cross A.C.M. Croome

H.M. Fletcher C.H. Cordeaux    

New College Magdalen

Trinity Clare    
1889 F.J.K. Cross A.G. Le Maitre

E.B. Badcock H.J.S. Stobbard - Pemb.    

New College St. John's

Trinity J.L. Greig - Clare    
1890 W. Pollock-Hill W.B. Thomas

J.L. Greig R.W. Turner - Trin. Hall    

Keble Christ Church

Clare T. Jennings - Caius    
1891 W.B. Thomas P.R. Lloyd

T. Jennings H. Roughton    

Christ Church Pembroke

Caius St. John's    
1892 B.C. Allen A. Ramsbottom

H. Le Fleming C.B.J Moneypenny    

Corpus Christi Exeter

Clare Jesus    
1893 A. Ramsbottom C.P. Robertson-Glasgow

C.B.J. Moneypenny C.Etkin - Clare    

Exeter Magdalen

Jesus W.E.Lutyens - S. Sussex    
1894 C.B. Fry G.S. Robertson

W.E. Lutyens F.S. Horan    

Wadham New College

Sidney Sussex Trinity Hall    
1895 W.J. Oakley G.S. Robertson

F.S. Horan W. FitzHurbert    

Christ Church New College

Trinity Hall Trinity Hall    
1896 G. Jordan F.W. Rathbone

W. FitzHurbert S.G. Lubbock    

University New College

Trinity Hall King's    
1897 G. Jordan J.M. Freemantle

H.J Davenport - Trin. W.V. Wood - Clare    

University Hertford

W.V. Wood - Clare J.H. Bulloch - Trinity    
1898 J.M. Freemantle E.T.Garnier

F.L. Carter W.H. Maundrell    

Hertford Oriel

Caius Corpus Christi    
1899 G.C.Vassall A.L. Danson - Balliol

A.Hunter C.G. Davidson    

Oriel H.R. Parkes - ChCh

Trinity Sidney Sussex    
1900 A.M. Hollins C.F.W. Struben

W.G. Paget-Tomlinson H.W. Workman    

Hertford University

Trinity Hall Pembroke    
1901 E.A. Dawson G.R.Garnier

H.W. Workman A.E. Hind    

Worcester Oriel

Pembroke Trinity Hall    
1902 G.R. Garnier W.E.B. Henderson

F.G. Cockshott G. Howard-Smith    

Oriel Trinity

Trinity Hall Trinity    
1903 A.A. Wilson


G. Howard-Smith H.W. Gregson    

Trinity


Trinity Christ's    
1904 T.A. Leach


H.W. Gregson T.B. Wilson    

B.N.C


Christ's Pembroke    
1905 K. Cornwallis


T.B. Wilson Hon. G.W. Lyttleton    

University


Pemboke Trinity    
1906 K. Cornwallis


Hon. G.W. Lyttleton A.R. Welsh    

University


Trinity Trinity    
1907 A.H. Fyffe - Univ.*


K. Powell E.H. Ryle    

E.R.J Hussey - Hert.


King's Trinity    
1908 E.R.J. Hussey


E.H. Ryle E.S. Dougall    

Hertford


Trinity Pembroke    
1909 P. Stormonth Darling


T.H. Just A.C.B. Bellerby    

New


Trinity Emmanuel    
1910 L.C. Hull A.M. Brown

A.C.B. Bellerby P.J. Baker    

B.N.C. Oriel

Emmanuel King's    
1911 C. Howard Smith


P.J. Baker H.R. Ragg    

B.N.C


King's St. John's    
1912 G.R.L. Anderson W. Craig Moore

P.J. Baker R.S. Clarke    

Trinity Exeter

King's St. John's    
1913 W. Craig Moore W.I.F. Macdonald

R.S. Clarke H.M. Macintosh    

Exeter New

St. John's Corpus Christi    
1914 A. N. S Jackson


H.M. Macintosh R.E. Atkinson    

B.N.C


Corpus Christi Emmanuel    
1920 B.G.D.Rudd E.A. Montague

A.C. Telfer G.M. Butler    

Trinity Magdalen

Selwyn Trinity    
1921 B.G.D.Rudd E.A. Montague

G.M. Butler W.R. Seagrove    

Trinity Magdalen

Trinity Clare    
1922 E.A. Montague W.R. Milligan

W.R. Seagrove H.M. Abrahams    

Magdalen University

Clare Caius    
1923 W.R. Milligan R.J. Dickinson

H.M. Abrahams W.S. Bristow    

University Oriel

Caius Caius    
1924 R.J. Dickinson N.A. MacInnes

W.S. Bristow D.G.A. Lowe    

Oriel New College

Caius Pembroke    
1925 E.P. Hewetson H. Kerr

D.G.A. Lowe V.B.V. Powell    

Pembroke Balliol

Pembroke Caius    
1926 A.E. Porritt G.C. Newman

V.B.V. Powell Lord Burghley    

Magdalen Christ Church

Caius Magdalene    
1927 A.C. Newman H.M. O'Connor

Lord Burghley J.W.J. Rinkel    

Christ Church Trinity

Magdalen Clare    
1928 H.M. O'Connor D.G. White

J.W.J.Rinkel G.C. Weightman-Smith    

Trinity Christ Church

Clare Selwyn    
1929 R. Leigh Wood R.St.G.T.Harper

D.M. Wilson M.H.C. Gutteridge    

Trinity Lincoln

King's Trinity Hall    
1930 C.E.S. Gordon J.M. Pumphrey

M.H.C. Gutteridge R.M.N. Tisdall    

Christ Church New College

Trinity Hall Caius    
1931 H.S. Townend J.F. Cornes

R.M.N. Tisdall F.T. Horan    

B.N.C. Corpus

Caius Trinity Hall    
1932 J.F. Cornes S.M.B. Wansey

F.T. Horan J.St. L. Thornton    

Corpus New College

Trinity Hall Pembroke    
1933 C.J. Mabey J.E. Lovelock

J.St. L. Thornton E.I. Davis    

St. Edmund Hall Exeter

Pembroke Emmanuel    
1934 J.E. Lovelock C.F. Stanwood

E.I. Davis J.C. Stothard    

Exeter University

Emmanuel Trinity    
1935 K.S. Duncan A.G. Pilbrow

J.C. Stothard M.F.K. Sullivan    

New College Queen's

Trinity Jesus    
1936 F.A.S. Gentry E.B. Teesdale

M.J.K. Sullivan A.G.K. Brown    

Christ Church Trinity

Jesus Peterhouse    
1937 E.B. Teesdale A. Pennington

A.G.K. Brown R.K.I. Kennedy    

Trinity Hertford

Peterhouse Clare    
1938 A. Pennigton J.P.S. Daniell

E.C. Weir R.A. Palmer    

Hertford St. Peter's Hall

Christ's Pembroke    
1939 A.W. Selwyn F.V. Scopes

R.A. Palmer E. Hudson-Bennett    

Jesus Emmanuel

Pembroke Clare    
1946 P.J.M. Trollope K.H.P. Bailey

J.D.J. Havard J.W.E. Mark    

Balliol St. Peter's Hall

Jesus Jesus    
1947 K.H.P. Bailey G.R. Grice

J.W.E. Mark A.N. Wallis    

St. Peter's Hall B.N.C.

Jesus Emmanuel    
1948 P.F.D. Wallis R.G. Bannister

I.E. Vind R.H.B. Edwards    

Trinity Exeter

Fitzwilliam H. Trinity    
1949 R.G. Bannister D.G. Steel

R.H.B. Edwards R.E.E Williams    

Exeter Trinity

Trinity Emmanuel    
1950 D.M. Dixon N.D. Stacey

A.W. Scott G.P. Lloyd    

New College St. Edmund Hall

St. John's King's    
1951 N.D. Stacey P.R.Ll Morgan

C.W. Brasher P.B. Hildreth    

Wadham Magdalen

Sidney Sussex Trinity    
1953 C.J. Chataway G.E. Villiers

J. Banes P.J. Robinson    

Magdalen B.N.C.

Caius Emmanuel    
1954 C.E. Villiers C.E.E. Higham

P.J. Robinson A.D. Sexton    

B.N.C. Wadham

Emmanuel St. Catharine's    
1955 C.H. Jeffries D.J.N. Johnson

I.M.E. Jeffery J.V. Beesley    

Magdalen Licoln

Clare Christ's    
1956 D.J.N. Johnson D.C.E. Gorrie

J.V. Beesley D.W. Donaldson    

Lincoln Corpus

Christ's Corpus    
1957 D.C.E. Gorrie C.M.G.R. Jenkins

D.W. Donaldson R.G. Robers    

Corpus Exeter

Corpus Christ's    
1958 C.M.G.R. Jenkins A.G. Silver

D. Thornton J.R.A. Scott-Oldfield    

Exeter Magdalen

Christ's St. Catharine's    
1959 R.P.D. Van Rossum J.B. Holt

K.T. Marsh M.C. Robinson    

Pembroke St. Catherine's

Corpus Queens'    
1960 J.B. Holt R.A. Lane

M.C. Robinson A.T. Cope    

St. Catherine's B.N.C.

Queens' Christ's    
1961 R.A. Lane R. Thorn

J.M. Parker B.A. Smouha    

B.N.C. Exeter

St. Catharine's Magdalene    
1962 R.W. Macklin A.P. Metcalfe

B.A. Smouha P.R. Liles    

B.N.C. Magdalen

Magdalene Emmanuel    
1963 A.P. Metcalfe J.M.W. Hogan

T.N. Blodgett J.T. Price    

Magdalen Trinity

Emmanuel Downing    
1964 J.M.W. Hogan H.H.A. Pullan

J.B. Cook J.T. Price    

Trinity New College

St. Catharine's Downing    
1965 H.H.A. Pullan J.H. Archer

A.I.C. Heron J. Rowley    

New College B.N.C.

Sidney Sussex Clare    
1966 J.H. Archer T.L. Jones

W.A. Mottley D.V. Wiseman    

B.N.C. St. Ed Hall

St. Catharine's St. John's    
1967 T.M. Taylor M.A. Hauck

J. Smith J.W.F. Arriens    

St. Peter's Hall St. Catherine's

Christ's St. John's    
1968 M.A. Hauck L.W. Dawes

J.W.F. Arriens M.J. Winbolt-Lewis    

St. Catherine's B.N.C.

St. John's Fitzwilliam    
1969 I.W. Dawes M.S. Warburton

M.J. Winbolt-Lewis R.M. Green    

B.N.C. Merton

Fitzwilliam Christ's    
1970 P.A. De Villiers R.A. Steele

P.R. Thompson B.G. Bolton-Maggs    

Trinity New College

Selwyn Corpus    
1971 R.A. Steele P.J. Dennis

J.R. Rix B.G. Bolton-Maggs    

New College Keble

Clare Corpus    
1972 B.K. Hull S.H. White

J.H. Ellicock N.R. Norman    

St. Edmund Hall Wadham

Emmanuel Pembroke    
1973 P.M.E. Temporal M.R. Byers

P.A.J. Martin R.F. Dillon    

St. Edmund Hall Oriel

Trinity Pembroke    
1974 S.H. White J.N. Goater

P.T. Orchart P.D. Talbot Willcox    

Wadham St. Edmund Hall

Sidney Sussex Corpus    

PRESIDENT SECRETARY CAPTAIN
PRESIDENT SECRETARY CAPTAIN
1975 J.N. Goater E.R.B. Forman L. Wightman
M.G. Baker J.A.N. Ellis S.J. Bull  

S.E.H Pembroke LMH
Jesus Selwyn New Hall  
1976 A.J. Etchells A. Dyke M. Willey
J.A.N. Ellis T. Reed S.J. Bull  

St. John's Regents Park St. Hilda's
Selwyn St. John's New Hall  
1977 E. Powell J.R. Crosse L. Wightman
A.L. Shiret S.J. Baker G.M. Smith  

Merton Magdalen LMH
St. John's Emmanuel Newnham  
1978 J.R. Crosse V. Le Grand R. Slator
M.S. Wilson R.S. Tolson C.A. Chapman  

Magdalen Merton LMH
Selwyn Jesus Girton  
1979 C. Betteridge M.J. Rhodes J. Bramah
R.S. Tolson J.G.M. Ballingal K.E. Tuffnell  

Oriel Trinity St. Hilda's
Jesus Emmanuel Selwyn  
1980 S.J. Walsh J.H. McCabe J. Reeve
D.N. Leach G.N. Goddard B.H.R. Wheeler  

Exeter S.E.H St. Anne's
Emmanuel Sidney Sussex Trinity Hall  
1981 P.A. Clarkson N.R. Fellows C. Simpson
G.N. Goddard A.M.R. Ploszajski S.F. Parker  

Queen's St. Peter's Hall St. Anne's
Sidney Sussex Selwyn King's  
1982 A.S. Beardmore C.J. Humphrey J. Roynon
A.M.R. Ploszjski T. Llewelyn A.A. Kyei-Mensah  

St. Edmund Hall Oriel Somerville
Selwyn St. John's Queens'  
1983 J. McCabe P. McDonnell Janet Corlett
T. Llewelyn E.C.H. Friend S. Needham  

S.E.H Wadham St. Anne's
St. John's Peterhouse Christ's  
1984 G. Clifford A. Jones M. Brennan
D.N. Higgins J.M. Cooper C.L. Castling  

Merton Lincoln Magdalen
Queens' Christ's Girton  
1985 M. Bowen M. Powell S. Robinson
D. Emery A. Fischer C.A. Cook  

Balliol St. Peter's Jesus
Caius Magdalene Robinson  
1986 T. Berrett J.K.L. Brooke V. Pritchard
J.D. Barton W. Cooper A. O'Neill  

B.N.C Balliol St. Hugh's
Magdalene Jesus St. Catherine's  
1987 J.K.L. Brooke S. McGrady J. Cooke
A. O'Neill M.S. Steed D.L. Wilson  

Balliol Balliol Jesus
St. Catharine's Fitzwilliam Christ's  
1988 J.E.D. Crews S.A. Singham M. Higgins
P.S. Rowbotham J. Hely-Hutchinson C.V Kitchen  

Brasenose Balliol St. Hilda's
Jesus Magdalene Fitzwilliam  
1989 E. Hobson S. Briggs S.J. Mugglestone
T.Brufal de Melgarejo S. Martin D. Gardiner  

Queen's S.E.H Hertford
King's St. John's Jesus  
1990 M.J.Borrett C. Price E. Westlake
D. Gardiner A. Odunsi M. Anderson  

S.E.H St Catherine's St Catherine's
Jesus Trinity Hall King's  
1991 S.J.Mugglestone K. Clemons J. Latimer
L.J. Coen R. Bordoli J. Thompson  

Keble Worcester Hertford
Magdalene St John's Magdalene  
1992 C.F.N. Todd J. Latimer C. Fisher
M.P.J. Cole C. Tuerk J. Cripps  

S.E.H Hertford Somerville
Caius Magdalene Jesus  
1993 S.J. Clarke E. de Sousa G. Karlsson
A.J. Hodge S. Barrington C. Cutler  

St. Hugh's New Merton
Caius Magdalene Caius  
1994 G. Davies S.A. Hall E. Cave
S. Garland G. Edmunds K. Purchase  

Nuffield Nuffield Balliol
Pembroke   Newnham  
1995 M.J. Weaver J. Iles C. May
R. Irving R. Stott A. Barber  

S.E.H Magdalen Queen's
St Catharine's Pembroke Caius  
1996 S. Rosato A. Macpherson C. Martin
K. Thacker A. James J. Chia  

Linacre University Queen's
Emmanuel Magdalene Caius  
1997 A. Fox D. Martin J. Street
R. Trezona J.P.Cordwell R. Stott  

Corpus Christi Keble Pembroke
  Caius Pembroke  
1998 T. Costello C. Ridgley S. Hutchinson
J.P. Cordwell O. Odudu B. Page-Jones  

LMH Merton Wolfson
Caius Sidney Sussex St Catharine's  
1999 C. Ridgely C. Wenham A. Ireland
S. Burman-Roy R. Wright C. Beasley  

Merton St. Hilda's Magdalen
Churchill Trinity Hall Girton  
2000 A. Ireland A. Lister E. Goodwin
R. Wright R. Hedley T. Richards  

Magdalen St. John's Keble
Trinity Hall Girton Trinity  
2001 C. Sleeman P. Harding A-M. Harling
C. Boddam-Wetham R. Harle J. Payne  

Queen's Queen's Worcester
Peterhouse Downing Selwyn  
2002 L. C. Chandy J. Crawshaw J. Duff
K. Taylor T. Callahan A. French  

Magdalen S.E.H Keble
Caius Pembroke Christ's  
2003 M. Rush N. Talbot H. Edmundson
N. Childs N. Talbott S. Dennehy  

Magdalen University Regent's Park
Churchill   Pembroke  
2004 F. Thompson N. Radford A. Wallace
R. Wheater D. Bray A. Cooke  

Wolfson Queen's

       
2005 R. Baderin D. Johnson K. Sam
D. Bray M. Collins G. Clements  
2006 N. Radford - Queen's K. Sam J. Buckler
A. Owen K. Millar D. Bray C. Palmer

M. Bomb - Magdalen Wadham St Hugh's
       
2007 S. Marlow S. Hughes F. Smithson
K. Millar H. Waddington M. Collins A. Hackney

New Magdalen Magdalen
       
2008 S. Hughes D. Johnson P. Duggleby S. Madgett H. Waddington J. Cook W. Rice L. Spray

Magdalen New Brasenose Brasenose        
2009 A. Chetwynd C. Plateau D. Austin E. Binner J. Cook A. Bates D. Nefs L. Spray

Keble Oriel Balliol Magdalen        
2010 D. Johnson G. Hood A. Skouby C. Blättler L. Spray L. Duke S. Dobin K. Laidlow

New Brasenose Oriel University        
2011 C. Witcombe J. Garnier B. Horsley H. Hanstock L. Duke R. Graham-Watson M. Dyble E. Perkins

Keble Brasenose Keble Magdalen Newnham Trinity Clare Newnham