2010 Oxford & Cambridge v Pennsylvania & Cornell

Results from recent years can be found in the Annual Reports - click on  'Archives' above...

 

OXFORD & CAMBRIDGE v

PENNSYLVANIA & CORNELL

 at Iffley Road, Oxford  29 June 2010

 

Men

100m (wind -1.6)         George Kenyon (C) 11.00, Mark Dyble (C) 11.04, Chase Aaronson (PC) 11.09, Ben Horsley (O-guest) 11.76, Manel Van Eden (PC) 15.95                                                                                    

200m (wind -1.8)         Bruno Hortelano-Roig (PC) 22.14, Mark Dyble (C) 22.17, Cody Boyd (PC) 22.89, Ben Horsley (O) 23.61           

400m                             Ben Carne (C) 47.68, Chris Tait (PC) 49.36, Nick Huber (PC-guest) 50.96, Danny Eckersley (O) 51.45 [Ben McKean (PC) was disqualified]                                                                                                

800m                             Brian Fulton (PC) 2:18.25, Daryll Oliver (PC) 2:18.26        

Mile                               Adrian Dennemiller (PC) 4:18.43, Chris McGurk (O) 4:19.85, Luke Caldwell (O) 4:19.87, Charles Hatch (PC) 4:31.61                                                                                                             

5000m                           Nate Edelman (PC) 14:54.71, Ian Kimpton (O) 15:02.58, Richard Francese (O) 15:23.93, Charles Hatch (PC) 15:57.56

110mh (wind -1.6)       Jeremy Sinclair (PC-guest) 16.07, Josh Mouland (C ) 16.69, Oliver Stogdale (O) 17.03, Dan Hagberg (PC) 18.31 [Tim Curry (PC) DNF]                                                                                    

400mh                           Tim Curry (PC) 53.91, Jeremy Sinclair (PC) 54.43, Michael Kippins (PC-guest) 54.45, Danny Eckersley (O) 55.40, Christian Roberts (C) 58.47

Steeplechase                Adrian Dennemiller (PC) 9:15.83, David Bruce (O) 9:20.42, Joe Mercer (O) 10:08.91, Michael Kippins (PC) 12:42.61

4x100m                         Penn-Cornell (Hagberg, Tait, Aaronsen, Hortelano-Roig) 42.01, Oxford-Cambridge () 43.57

4x400m                         Penn-Cornell (Oliver, Fulton, Boyd, Tait) 3:22.80, Oxford-Cambridge () 3:39.98 

High Jump                   John Carelli (PC) 2.00, Chris Arlinghaus (PC) 1.95, Duane Teixera (PC-guest) 1.90, Alex Skouby (O) 1.85, Abu Abeioye (O) 1.80, Gary Jones (PC-guest) 1.80

Pole Vault                    James Foreman (PC) 4.90, Richard Zamora (PC) 4.75, Nate Sharpe (C-guest) 4.20, James Douglas (O) 3.60

Long Jump                  Duane Teixera (PC) 7.43w, Gary Jones (PC) 7.12, George Kenyon (C) 6.81, Chase Aaronson (PC) 6.59, Ed Moyse (C) 6.36w, Jon Buckler (O) 6.09w

Triple Jump                Gary Jones (PC) 15.23w (15.19 legal), Duane Teixera (PC) 15.04, James Osun-Samni (O) 13.60w (13.38 legal), Ben White (O) 12.59

Shot                                Bob Beldon (PC) 15.86, William Johnson (O) 13.52, Scott Jaffee (PC) 12.94, Bob Fielder (PC-guest) 11.50, Andrew Bogrand (O) 11.07, Alex Bogrand (O-guest) 10.99

Discus                            Scott Jaffee (PC) 49.64, Bob Beldon (PC) 48.95, Alex Bogrand (O-guest) 37.73, Andrew Lynch (C-guest) 35.94, Josh Mouland (C) 34.89, Bob Fielder (PC-guest) 34.26, Rob Shearer (O) 30.46 [Masters John Moreland (O) 46.43]

Hammer                       Bob Fielder (PC) 48.62, Bob Belden (PC) 43.35 (Masters John Moreland (O) 42.87]

Javelin                          Andrew Bogrand (O) 62.47, Joseph Ruxbarsky (PC) 51.01, James Douglas (O) 46.95, Nick Huber (PC) 40.22 [Masters John Crosse (O) 41.90]

                                       

Result                            Penn & Cornell 118 points (16 wins), Oxford & Cambridge 76 (3 wins)    

                                       

 

Women

 

100m (wind -2.3)         Melissa Hewitt (PC) 12.29, Leah Brown (PC) 12.63, Kate Beckel (PC-guest) 12.68, Mecha Santos (PC-guest) 12.90, Nathalie Christopher (O) 13.71, Elle Gatehouse (O) 14.07                 

200m (wind -4.4)         Kali Strother (PC) 25.48, Lucy Spray (C) 26.59, Danielle Silas (PC) 27.21, Emily Binner (O) 28.16

400m                             Megan Williams (PC) 56.06, Jamie Massarelli (PC-guest) 56.91, Kate Backel (PC) 57.56, Rose Penfold (C) 61.91, Emily Binner (O) 63.21                                                                                      

800m                             Kim Standridge (PC) 2:08.67, Jamie Massarelli (PC) 2:09.26, Rachel Deegan (O) 2:16.01, Rose Penfold (C) 2:17.70        

Mile                               Kerri Lyons (PC) 4:47.05, Naomi Taschimowicz (C ) 4:52.90, Kim Standridge (PC) 5:08.26, Lucy Flanner (O-guest) 5:17.11, Christy Noble (C) 5:23.80                                                         

5000m                           Kelsey Karys (PC) 16:43.75, Cathy Ansell (O) 17:05.05, Hayley Munn (O) 18:23.13, Anna Aaganes (PC-guest) 18:56.80 [Leslie Korach (PC) DNF]

100mh (wind -1.6)       Danielle Silas (PC) 15.34, Paige Madison (PC) 15.53 [Nathalie Christopher (O) DNF] 

400mh                           Jessica Weyman (PC) 60.73, Molly Glanz (PC) 63.02, Lucy Spray (C) 63.49, Clara Blattler (O) 65.83

Steeplechase                Stephanie Pancoast (PC) 10:40.26 record, Erin Roberts (PC) 10:56.60, Polly Keen (C) 11:16.37, XX (OC) 11:50.84        

4x100m                         Penn-Cornell (Williams, Backel, Madison, Brown) 46.88, Oxford-Cambridge () 51.97

4x400m                         Penn-Cornell (Brown, Backel, Strother, Weyman) 3:47.34, Oxford-Cambridge () 4:15.06

High Jump                   Kim Lienhoup (PC) 1.65, Frances Smithson (O) 1.65, Kristen Judge (PC) 1.60

Pole Vault                    Clara Blattler (O) 3.60 [Natalie Gengel (PC) and Florence Cavalli (C) both no height]

Long Jump                  Katherine Gevitz (PC) 5.57w (5.47 legal), Kristen Brande (PC) 5.55, Helen Hanstock (O) 5.13w (4.53 legal), Lucy Spray (C) 4.57

Triple Jump                Kristin Brandt (PC) 12.10 record, Katherine Gevizz (PC) 11.67w (11.66 legal), Helen Hanstock (O) 10.57w

Shot                                Victoria Imbezi (PC) 13.21, Beth Staniland (O) 11.22, Laura Duke (C) 11.00               , Erin Rossi (PC) 10.62

Discus                            Victoria Imbezi (PC) 40.78, Beth Staniland (O) 37.03, Claire Dishone (PC) 36.94, Susan Hedge (O) 34.93, Hannah Hogben (O-guest) 33.87

Hammer                       Erin Rossi (PC) 45.66, Laura Duke (C ) 45.22, Hannah Hogben (O) 41.26, Claire Dishong (PC) 32.12

Javelin                          Victoria Imbesi (PC) 39.63, Susan Hedge (O) 35.09, Claire Palmer (C) 32.53, Erin Rossi (PC) 26.34, Anna Aaganes (PC-guest) 21.14                                                                                             

 

Result                            Penn & Cornell 125 points (18 wins), Oxford & Cambridge 64 (1 win)

 

 

 

 

CJRT

14.7.2010