Achilles Dinner Speakers

 

1905 Sir Lees Knowles                                 Trinity               Cambridge
1906 Sir Lees Knowles                                 Trinity               Cambridge
1907 The Lord Alverstone                           Trinity               Cambridge
1908 J.H. Morgan                                         Magdalen          Oxford
1909 J.F.P. Rawlinson                                  Trinity               Cambridge
1910 The Lord Desborough                         Balliol               Oxford
1911 The Lord Hawke                                  Magdalene         Cambridge
1912 The Hon. Sir Montague Shearman       St. John's           Oxford
1913 J.F.P. Rawlinson                                  Trinity               Cambridge
1914 F.J.K. Cross                                         New College      Oxford
1920 Rev. J.H. Gray                                     Queens'             Cambridge
1921 The Lord Desborough                         Balliol               Oxford
1922 H.C. Lenox Tindall                              Christ's              Cambridge
1923 G.C. Vassall                                         Oriel                  Oxford
1924 Sir W. Morley Fletcher                         Trinity               Cambridge
1925 Sir George Robertson                           New College      Oxford
1926 The Bishop of Norwich                       Trinity               Cambridge
1927 Rev. W. Pollock-Hill                            Keble                Oxford
1928 W. Fitzherbert                                      Trinity Hall       Cambridge
1929 P. Stormonth-Darling                           New College      Oxford
1930 P.J. Noel-Baker                                    King's                Cambridge
1931 T.E. Wells                                            Magdalen          Oxford
1932 F.S. Horan                                           Trinity Hall       Cambridge
1933 The Lord Robinson                             Magdalen          Oxford
1934 Lord Burghley                                     Magdalene         Cambridge
1935 E.A. Montague                                     Magdalen          Oxford
1936 Canon W.E. Lutyens                            Sidney Sussex   Cambridge
1937 C. Howard Smith                                 Brasenose         Oxford
1938 W.R. Seagrove                                     Clare                 Cambridge
1939 Rev. C.M. Chavasse                             Trinity               Oxford
1946 E.A. Hunter                                         Christ Church    Oxford
1947 Sir Arthur Porritt                                  Magdalen          Oxford
1948 R. Salisbury Woods                             Downing           Cambridge
1949 E.A. Hunter                                         Christ Church    Oxford
1950 Rt. Hon. P.J. Noel-Baker                      King's                Cambridge
1951 W.R. Milligan                                       University         Oxford
1952 Sir Sidney Abrahams                           Emmanuel         Cambridge
1953 M.C. Nokes                                         Magdalen          Oxford
1954 D.G.A. Lowe                                       Pembroke          Cambridge
1955 R.J. Dickinson                                     Oriel                  Oxford
1956 H.M. Abrahams                                   Caius                 Cambridge
1957 The Lord Goddard                               Trinity               Oxford
1958 A.G.K. Brown                                      Peterhouse        Cambridge
1959 R. St. G.T. Harper                                Lincoln             Oxford
1960 D.G.A. Lowe                                       Pembroke          Cambridge
1961 Sir Hamilton Kerr                                Balliol               Oxford
1962 The Earl of Gosford                            Trinity               Cambridge
1963 A.B. Brown                                          New College      Oxford
1964 The Rt. Rev. F.T. Horan                       Trinity Hall       Cambridge
1965 Col. A.N.S. Strode Jackson                  Brasenose         Oxford
1966 J.D.J. Havard                                       Jesus                 Cambridge
1967 J.P.S. Daniell                                        St. Peters Hall    Oxford
1968 R.L. Howland                                      St. John's           Cambridge
1969 Rev. N.D. Stacey                                  St. Edmund Hall Oxford
1970 J.D.J. Havard                                       Jesus                 Cambridge
1971 R.G. Bannister                                     Exeter               Oxford
1972 I.S. Ivanovic                                        Peterhouse        Cambridge
1973 The Lord Byers                                   Christ Church    Oxford
1974 D.W. Donaldson                                  Corpus Christi   Cambridge
1975 D.J.N. Johnson                                    Lincoln             Oxford
1976 H.R.H. Stinson                                     Emmanuel         Cambridge
1977 C.R.G. Neville                                      B.N.C.               Oxford
1978 R.K.I. Kennedy                                    Clare                 Cambridge
1979 R.T.S. Macpherson                              Trinity               Oxford
1980 H.R.H. Stinson                                     Emmanuel         Cambridge
1981 T.M. Taylor                                         St. Peters           Oxford
1982 J.W.F. Arriens                                      St. John's           Cambridge
1983 K.S. Duncan                                        New College      Oxford
1984 Rev. T.S. Farrell                                   Ridley Hall        Cambridge
1985 Rev. M.J. Winbolt-Lewis                     Fitzwilliam        Cambridge
1986 M.B.S. Tulloh                                      St. John's           Cambridge
1987 D.P. Hemery                                        St. Catherine's   Oxford
1988 C.W. Brasher                                       St. John's           Cambridge
1989 D.G. Steel                                            Trinity               Oxford
1990 M.M. Scarr                                          Queens'             Cambridge
1991 J.B. Holt                                               St. Catherine's   Oxford
1992 M. Orrell-Jones                                    St. John's           Cambridge
1993 A.P. Metcalfe                                       Magdalen          Oxford
1994 B. Allison O'Neill                                 St. Catharine's   Cambridge
1995 J. G. De'Ath                                         Jesus                 Oxford
1996 D.W. Roberts                                       Downing           Cambridge
1997 M.J. Beloff                                           Trinity               Oxford
1998 J.M. Parker                                          St. Catharine’s   Cambridge
1999 B.A. Smouha                                       Magdalene         Cambridge
2000   R. Thorn                                            Exeter               Oxford
2001 C.W. Brasher                                       St John’s           Cambridge
2002 J.M.W. Hogan                                      Trinity               Oxford
2003   T.N. Blodgett                                      Emmanuel         Cambridge
2004   J.P. Boulter                                         Queen’s            Oxford
2005   Tony Shiret                                        St John’s           Cambridge
2006  Julian Goater                                      St Edmund Hall   Oxford
2007  Steph Cook                        Peterhouse,Cambridge, & Lincoln, Oxford
2008  Giles Clifford                                        Merton               Oxford

 The Dinner Chairmen  presided at the Blues’ Dinner until 1997. From 1996 a separate Achilles Dinner has been held after the Varsity Match, and, from 1998, a Chief Guest invited.