AAA Champions

Winners of the Amateur Championship
 

1866T.M.Colmore 100

P.M.Thornton 880

C.B.Lawes Mile

R.C.Garnett 120y hurdles

T.Milvain 7 mile walk

J.G.Chambers 7 miles walk

T.G.Little        =High Jump

J.H.T.Roupall =High Jump

R. Fitzherbert Long Jump

R.J.James Hammer
1867W.J.Frere 880

S.G.Scott Mile

C.G.Kennedy 4 Miles

T. Law 120y Hurdles

C.E.Green =High Jump

T.G.Little       =

R.FitzherbertLong Jump
1868H.Leeke Hammer
1869J.G.Wilson 100

R.V.Somers Smith 880

J.G.Hoan High Jump

A.C.Toswoll Long Jump

W.A.Burgess Hammer

H.Leeke Shot
1870A.R.Upcher 440

R.V. Somers Smith880

R.H.Benson Mile

J.L.Stirling 120y hurdles

H.LeekeHammer
1871J.G.Wilson100

A.R.Upcher440

A.L.Palham 880

E.S.Garnier 120y hurdles

E.J.Davies Long Jump

W.A.BurgessHammer
1872W.A.Dawson 100

T. Christie     880=

G.A.Templar 880=

J.L.Stirling120y hurdles

E.S.Prior High Jump

E.J.DaviesLong Jump

H.LeekeHammer
1873A.R.Upcher440

A.L.Pelham880

A.F.Somerville 4 miles

H.K.Upcher 120y hurdles

J.Patterson Hammer
1874E.J.Davies100

E.J.DaviesLong Jump

G.A.Templar440

E.A. Sandford 880

H.K.Upcher120y hurdles

M.J.Brooks High Jump

S.S.Brown Hammer
1875E.A.Sandford 880

H.K.Upcher120y hurdles

M.G.Glazebrook High Jump

W.A.BurgessHammer
1876M.Shearman 100

A.Goodwin 4 miles

A.B.Loder 120y hurdles

M.J.BrooksHigh Jump
1877G.W.Blathwayt High Jump

G.H.Hales Hammer
1878L.Knowles =

H.A.Whately 880

A.F.Hills Mile

S.Palmer 120y hurdles

W.Y.Winthrop Shot

E. Baddeley Long Jump

E. Baddeley Hammer
1879M.R.Portal 100

E.Storey 440

W.W.Button 880

B.R.Wise Mile

S. Palmer120y hurdles

W.Y.WinthropShot

R.H.Macauley High Jump

W.G.Elliot Long Jump

W.A.Burgess Hammer

Winners of the AAA Championships
1880M.Shearman440

E.P.C.Lawrence 120y hurdles

W.Y.WinthropShot

W.Lawrence Hammer
1881B.R.Wise Mile

G.P.C.Lawrence 120y hurdles
1882S.Palmer120y hurdles

E.Baddeleyhammer
1883S.Palmer120y hurdles
1887F.J.K. Cross 880

F.J.K. Cross Mile

J.Le Fleming 120y hurdles

F.B.Roberts Long Jump
1888H.C.L.Tindall 440

A.G.Le Maitre 880

S.Joyce 120y hurdles
1889H.C.L.Tindall440

H.C.L.Tindall880

T.Jennings High Jump
1891T.Jennings High Jump
1895W.Fitzherbert 440

W.J.Oakley Long Jump
1898H.R.Parkes 120y hurdles
1901J.R.Clean 880

F.G.Cockshott Mile

W.W.Cox Shot
1902W.W.Cox Shot
1903G.R.Garnier 120y hurdles
1904H.W.Workman 880
1906H.A.Leeke Hammer
1908W.H.Bleaden Long Jump

T.H.Just 880
1910G.R.L.Anderson 120y hurdles
1911P.R.O'R.Philips 120y hurdles

G.E.Putman Hammer
1912G.R.L.Anderson120y hurdles
1913S.S.Abrahams Long Jump
1919G.M.Butler 440
1920Bevil Rudd440 yards

Bevil Rudd880 yards

Bevil RuddMedley Relay

Philip Noel BakerMedley Relay

Bill MilliganMedley Relay

G.F. WoodMedley Relay

Howard BakerHigh Jump
1921Edgar Mountain880 yards

Howard BakerHigh Jump
1922Edgar Mountain880 yards

Wilfrd Kent Hughes440 yards hurdles
1923Bill Stevenson440 yards

Henry StallardOne mile

Harold AbrahamsLong Jump

Malcolm NokesHammer
1924Harold Abrahams100 yards

Harold AbrahamsLong Jump

Henry Stallard880 yards

Bill SeagroveOne mile

Wilfred Tatham440 yards hurdles

Rex Salisbury WoodsShot Put

D.J.R. SummerPole Vault

Malcolm NokesHammer
1925Henry Stallard40 yards

E.H. FryerMedley Relay

Harold MeyerMedley Relay

A.G.G. MarshallMedley Relay

Guy ButlerMedley Relay

Malcolm NokesHammer
1926C.T. Van GeyzelHigh Jump

Guy Butler220 yards

John Rinkel440 yards

Douglas LoweMedley Relay

Arthur PorrittMedley Relay

John RinkelMedley Relay

Guy ButlerMedley Relay

Lord Burghley440 yards hurdles

Rex Salisbury WoodsShot Put

Malcolm NokesHammer
1927Douglas Lowe440 yards

Douglas Lowe880 yards

Douglas Lowe4 x 440 yards relay

Roger Leigh-Wood4 x 440 yards relay

F.A.C. Gibson4 x 440 yards relay

Guy Butler4 x 440 yards relay

Lord Burghley440 yards hurdles
1928Douglas Lowe440 yards

Douglas Lowe880 yards

Lord Burghley440 yards hurdles

John Rinkel4 x 440 yards relay

F. A. C. Gibson4 x 440 yards relay

Douglas Lowe4 x 440 yards relay

Guy Butler4 x 440 yards relay
1929H. J. CohenLong Jump

L. B. Neame4 x 440 yards relay

E. H. Fryer4 x 440 yards relay

F. A. C. Gibson4 x 440 yards relay

John Rinkel4 x 440 yards relay

Lord Burghley120 yards hurdles

Howard FordPole Vault
1930Tom Hampson880 yards

Colin GordonHigh Jump

L. B. Neame4 x 440 yards relay

M. H. C. Gutteridge4 x 440 yards relay

Wilfred Tatham4 x 440 yards relay

Roger Leigh-Wood4 x 440 yards relay

Lord Burghley120 yards hurdles

Lord Burghley440 yards hurdles
1931Tom Hampson880 yards

Lord Burghley120 yards hurdles

H. J. Cohen4 x 110 yards relay

J. D. Wade4 x 110 yards relay

E. G. Legon4 x 110 yards relay

E. W. G. Goodwillis4 x 110 yards relay
1932Jerry CornesOne mile

Patrick OgilviePole Vault

Lord Burghley440 yards hurdles

Tom Hampson880 yards
1933Chris Whitehead880 yards
1934Ralph Brown440 yards hurdles

Jack LovelockOne mile
1935Hamish Stothard880 yards

Peter Ward3 miles

John Barnes4 x 400 yards relay

Jack Horsfall4 x 400 yards relay

Ivan Ivanovic4 x 400 yards relay

Godfrey Brown4 x 400 yards relay

Godfrey Brown440 yards

Dick WebsterPole Vault
1937Peter Ward3 miles
1938Tom LocktonDecathlon

John Emery3 miles

John Barnes4 x 400 yards relay

Jack Horsfall4 x 400 yards relay

Alan Pennington4 x 400 yards relay

Godfrey Brown4 x 400 yards relay

Godfrey Brown440 yards
1939Alan Pennington440 yards

Godfrey Brown880 yards

Dick WebsterPole Vault

John Emery3 miles
1946Squire YarrowMarathon
1947Harry Whittle440 yards

Harry WhittleLong Jump
1948Dick WebsterPole Vault

Peter CurrySteeplechase

John Fairgrieve4 x 110 yards relay

Claude Havard4 x 110 yards relay

Ross McWhirter4 x 110 yards relay

Norris McWhirter4 x 110 yards relay
1949Antony HignellJavelin

John Wilkinson (H.H.H.)4 x 110 yards relay

Harry WhittleLong Jump
1950Peter Hildreth120 yards hurdles

Harry AskewLong Jump

John Wilkinson (H.H.H.)4 x 110 yards relay

I.G.H. Walker (H.H.H.)4 x 110 yards relay

Harry WhittleDecathlon
1951Roger BannisterOne mile
1952Roger Bannister880 yards

Chris Chataway3 miles

Peter Hildreth220 yards hurdles
1953Roger BannisterOne mile

Peter Hildreth120 yards hurdles

Harry Whittle220 yards hurdles

Harry Whittle440 yards hurdles
1954Roger BannisterOne mile

Peter Hildreth220 yards hurdles
1955Derek Johnson880 yards

Chris Chataway3 miles

Paul Vine220 yards hurdles

Robert Shaw440 yards hurdles

Barclay PalmerShot
1956John Young100 yards

Peter Hildreth120 yards hurdles

Paul Vine220 yards hurdles

Barclay PalmerShot
1957John Scott-Oldfield220 yards hurdles

Tom Farrell440 yards hurdles
1959John Metcalf220 yards hurdles

Bruce Tulloh3 miles
1960Tom Farrell880 yards
1961Adrian Metcalfe440 yards
1962Bruce Tulloh3 miles
1963Adrian Metcalfe440 yards

Bruce Tulloh3 miles
1964Mike Parker120 yards hurdles
1966Wendell Mottley440 yards

David Hemery120 yards hurdles
1967John Boulter880 yards
1968Martin Winbolt Lewis440 yards

Timothy Johnston6 miles

Timothy JohnstonMarathon

David Hemery440 yards hurdles
1970David Hemery110 metres hurdles
1972David Hemery400 metres hurdles
1982
 Julian Goater
10000 metres
1987Jon Ridgeon110 metres hurdles
1988Jerry Barton (Blackheath)Team Road Race
 199r Danielle Sanderson 10 Miles
 1997 Danielle Sanderson Half Marathon
2002Adrian HemeryDecathlon
2004Lucy Hasell (Bristol)Road Relay
2005Huw LobbHalf Marathon
2006Hatti Dean3000m s/c
2006Andy Baddeley1500m




AAA and WAAA Indoor Champions



1935Sandy Duncan70 yards, and long jump

Ashleigh Pilbrow70 yards hurdles
1935/38`Bonzo' HowlandShot
1935/36/37/38Dick WebsterPole Vault
1937Paul DaniellLong Jump

Peter HincksShot

R. A. Palmer10 lap relay

John Barnes10 lap relay

Paul Daniell10 lap relay

Sandy Duncan10 lap relay
1938/39Rupert PowellLong Jump
1938Rob KennedyHigh Jump
1939Helge MertzShot

Tom Lockton70 yards hurdles
1962Michael Hogan60 yards hurdles
1964Mike Parker60 yards hurdles
1966Wendell Mottley440 yards

Mike RalphTriple Jump
1971Phil Lewis800 metres
1972Colin Cusick800 metres
1975David Roberts60 metres



1987/88Jon Ridgeon60 metres hurdles
1989Andy Geddes1500 metres
1991Jo Dering1500 metres
2003Ruth IrvingLong Jump