Achilles Olympians

All these athletes participated from Great Britain and Ireland or from the 1924 Games Great Britain and Northern Ireland unless otherwise stated.

1896GTS Goulding (O)100 m hurdlesSilver
1896CHS Gmelin (O)400m4
1896GS Robertson (O)DT6
1896GS Robertson (O)SP4
1904WW Coe (O & USA)(O)SPSilver
1908E R J Hussey (O)110h 
1908E E Leader (C)110h 
1908K Powell (C)110h 
1908NF Hallows (O)1500mBronze
1908NF Hallows (O)3 mile team 
1908CM Chavasse (O)400m 
1908N G Chavasse (O)400m 
1908E H Ryle (C)400m 
1908T H Just (C)800m5
1908H E Holding (O)800m 
1908W E B Henderson (O)DT 
1908H A Leeke (C)DT 
1908E B B May (O)DT 
1908W E B Henderson (O)DT (Greek) 
1908H A Leeke (C)DT (Greek) 
1908E B B May (O)DT (Greek) 
1908ACB Bellerby (C)HJ 
1908E E Leader (C)HJ 
1908A H Fyffe (O)HT 
1908R H Lindsay-Watson (C)HT 
1908W E B Henderson (O)JT 
1908H A Leeke (C)JT 
1908E B B May (O)JT 
1908C H Williams (C)LJ 
1908W H Bleaden (O)LJ 
1908L J Cornish (O)LJ 
1908ACB Bellerby (C)LJ 
1908T H Just (C)Medley relay 
1908W W Coe (O & USA)(O)SP4
1908H A Leeke (C)SP 
1908W E B Henderson (O)Standing HJ 
1908W H Bleaden (O)Standing LJ 
1908L J Cornish (O)Standing LJ 
1908W E B Henderson (O)Standing LJ 
1912A E D Anderson (C)100m 
1912HM Macintosh (C)100m 
1912K Powell (C)110h5
1912G R L Anderson (O)110h 
1912AN S Jackson (O)1500mGOLD
1912P J Baker  (C)1500m6
1912N S Taber (O & USA)(O)1500m 
1912W C Moore (O)1500m 
1912A E D Anderson (C)200m 
1912D Macmillan (C)200m 
1912HM Macintosh (C)200m 
1912N S Taber (O & USA)(O)3000m teamGOLD
1912W C Moore (O)3000m team 
1912C H A Porter (O)3000m team 
1912HM Macintosh (C)4 x 100mGOLD
1912C H A Porter (O)5000m 
1912P J Baker  (C)800m 
1912W E B Henderson (O)DT 
1912S S Abrahams (C)LJ 
1912H S O Ashington (C)LJ 
1912H S O Ashington (C)Standing LJ 
1912H S O Ashington (C)TJ 
1920B G  D'U Rudd (O & SA)(O) 4 x 400mSilver
1920HM Abrahams  (C)100m 
1920P J Baker (C)1500mSilver
1920HM Abrahams  (C)200m 
1920W R  Seagrove (C)3000m teamSilver
1920HM Abrahams  (C)4 x 100m6
1920J C Ainsworth-Davis (C)4 x 400mGOLD
1920GM Butler (C)4 x 400mGOLD
1920W S Kent-Hughes (O & Aust)(O)400hGOLD
1920B G  D'U Rudd (O & SA)(O)400mSilver
1920GM Butler (C)400mSilver
1920J C Ainsworth-Davis (C)400m5
1920W R  Seagrove (C)5000m6
1920B G  D'U Rudd (O & SA)(O)800mBronze
1920E D Mountain (C)800m4
1920HM Abrahams  (C)LJ 
1924HM Abrahams (C)100mGOLD
1924AE Porritt (O & N Z)(O)100mBronze
1924Lord Burghley (C)110h 
1924L F Partridge (C)110h 
1924H B Stallard (C)1500mBronze
1924D G A Lowe (C)1500m4
1924BM Norton (O & U S A)(O)200m5
1924HM Abrahams (C)200m6
1924AE Porritt (O & N Z)(O)200m 
1924E A Montague (O)3000m S/C6
1924W R Seagrove (C)3000m team 
1924HM Abrahams (C)4 x 100mSilver
1924W E Stevenson (O& U S A)(O)4 x 400mGOLD
1924GM Butler (C)4 x 400mBronze
1924G R Renwick (O)4 x 400mBronze
1924DM Johnson (O & Can)(O)4 x 400m 
1924W G Tatham (C)400h 
1924GM Butler (C)400mBronze
1924DM Johnson (O & Can)(O)400m4
1924R S Starr (C)5000m 
1924D G A Lowe (C)800mGOLD
1924H B Stallard (C)800m4
1924E D Mountain (C)800m 
1924C E Davis (C & S A)(C)800m 
1924L F Roberts (C & S A )(C)HJ 
1924R J Dickinson (O)HJ 
1924H TA G de L Willis (C)HJ 
1924M C Nokes (O)HTBronze
1924C E W C Macintosh (O)LJ6
1924J H P Campbell (C)PV 
1924R S Woods (C)SP 
1928G C Weightman-Smith (C & S A)(C)110h5
1928W G Kalaugher (O & N Z)(O)110h 
1928Lord Burghley (C)110h 
1928GM Butler (C)200m 
1928V E Morgan (O)3000m S/C 
1928E R Smouha (C)4 x 100mBronze
1928D G A Lowe (C)4 x 400m5
1928J W J Rinkel (C)4 x 400m5
1928R Leigh-Wood (O)4 x 400m5
1928Lord Burghley (C)400hGOLD
1928T C Livingstone-Learmonth (C)400h5
1928L R Percival (O)400h 
1928C E S Gordon (O)400h 
1928J W J Rinkel (C)400m4
1928R Leigh-Wood (O)400m 
1928D G A Lowe (C)800mGOLD
1928R S Starr (C)800m 
1928W G Tatham (C)800m 
1928H Ford (C)Decathlon  
1928C T van Geysel (C)HJ 
1928M C Nokes (O)HT 
1928H J Cohen (C)LJ 
1928R W Revans (C)LJ 
1928L T Bond (C)PV 
1928R L Howland (C)SP 
1928R S Woods (C)SP 
1928W G Kalaugher (O & N Z)(O)TJ 
1932Lord Burghley (C)110h5
1932R St G T Harper (O)110h 
1932J F Cornes (O)1500mSilver
1932 N P Hallowell (O & U S A )(O)1500m6
1932J E Lovelock (O & N Z)(O)1500m 
1932Lord Burghley (C)4 x 400mSilver
1932T Hampson (C)4 x 400mSilver
1932R M N Tisdall (C & Irish Free State)(C)400hGOLD
1932Lord Burghley (C)400h4
1932T Hampson (O)800mGOLD
1932R M N Tisdall (C & Irish Free State)(C)Decathlon  
1936A Pennington (O)100m 
1936J St L Thornton (C)110h5
1936A G Pilbrow (O)110h 
1936I S Ivanovic (C & Yugoslavia)(C)110h 
1936J E Lovelock (Ox & N Z)(O)1500mGOLD
1936J F Cornes (O)1500m6
1936A Pennington (O)200m 
1936A Pennington (O)200m 
1936A Pennington (O)4 x 100m 
1936A Pennington (O)4 x 100m 
1936AG K Brown (C)4 x 400mGOLD
1936AG K Brown (C)400mSilver
1936CP Green (C)4-man bob Bronze
1936P H D Ward (C)5000m 
1936J F Klein (C & Czechoslovakia)(C)Decathlon  
1936H Sivertsen (O & Norway)(O)DT 
1936R K I Kennedy (C)HJ 
1936F R Webster (C)PV6
1948E L R Philip (O & India)(O)100m 
1948R C Barkway (O)110h 
1948E L R Philip (O & India)(O)200m 
1948J Fairgrieve (C)200m 
1948G D C Tudor (O)3000m S/C 
1948T P E Curry (O)3000m S/C 
1948H Whittle (C)400h 
1948P H D Ward (C)5000m 
1948M V W Chote (C)JT 
1948L JH E Askew (C)LJ 
1948F R Webster (C)PV 
1952P B Hildreth (C)110h 
1952R G Bannister (O)1500m4
1952N D Stacey (O)200m 
1952C W Brasher (C)3000m S/C 
1952A Dick (O)4 x 400m5
1952N D Stacey (O)4 x 400m5
1952T L Higgins (C)4 x 400m5
1952H Whittle (C)400h5
1952A W Scott (C)400h 
1952C J Chataway (O)5000m5
1952T D Anderson (C)PV 
1956P B Hildreth (C)110h 
1956IH Boyd (O)1500m 
1956C W Brasher (C)3000m S/CGOLD
1956D J N Johnson (O)4 x 400mBronze
1956R D Shaw (O)400h 
1956T S Farrell (C)400h 
1956C J Chataway (O)5000m 
1956D J N Johnson (O)800mSilver
1956W B L Palmer (O)SP 
1960P B Hildreth (C)110h 
1960H J Elliott (C & Aust)(C)1500mGOLD
1960M J Palmer (C)3000m S/C 
1960J Metcalf (O)400h 
1960M B S Tulloh (C)5000m 
1960R Bhatia (O & India)(O)5000m 
1960D I B Smith (O & NZ)(O)800m 
1960T S Farrell (C)800m 
1964JM Parker (C)110h 
1964AP Metcalfe (O)4 x 400mSilver
1964W A Mottley (C & Trinidad)(C)4 x 400mBronze
1964JMW Hogan (O)400h 
1964W A Mottley (C & Trinidad)(C)400mSilver
1964AP Metcalfe (O)400m 
1964J P Boulter (O)800m 
1964M R Ralph (O)TJ 
1968JM Parker (C)110h 
1968J P Boulter (O)1500m 
1968E A Bobb (C & Trinidad)(C)4 x 400m 
1968M J Winbolt Lewis (C)4 x 400m 
1968D P Hemery (O)400hGOLD
1968M J Winbolt Lewis (C)400m 
1968T F K Johnston (C)Marathon 
1972D P Hemery (O)4 x 400mSilver
1972D P Hemery (O)400hBronze
1988J P Ridgeon (C)110h5
1992RD Nerurkar (O)10,000m17
1992TD Berrett (O & Canada)(O)20k Walk14
1996M Juniper (C)100m Paralympic 
1996M Juniper (C)200m Paralympic4
1996JP Ridgeon (C)400h 
1996TD Berrett (O & Canada)(O)50k Walk10
1996RD Nerurkar (O)Marathon5
2000TD Berrett (O & Canada)(O)20k Walk25
2000TD Berrett (O & Canada)(O)50k Walk 
2000Stephanie Cook (C & Ox)(C & O)Modern PentathlonGOLD
2000Sarah Winckless (C)Rowing 9
2000Stephanie Forrester (C)Triathlon15
2000Sian Brice née Pilling (O)Triathlon 
2002Mark Hatton
(C) Luge 
2004TD Berrett (O & Canada)(O)50k Walk 
2004Sarah Winckless (C)Rowing Bronze
2006Mark Hatton
 (C) Luge 
2008Andy Baddeley(C)1500m9
2008TD Berrett (O & Canada)(O)50k Walk 
2008Emma Pooley(C)CyclingSilver
2008Mara Yamauchi(O)Marathon6
2008Sarah Winckless (C)Rowing 5
2008Alistair Brownlee(C)Triathlon 
2012Emma Pooley
(C)
Cycling
6
2012
Alistair Brownlee
(C)
Triathlon
GOLD
2012
Mara Yamauchi
(O)
Marathon






 247 events