Welcome to the website of the Achilles Club.

VOLUNTEERS WANTED to reconstruct this site!  Meanwhile for up to date news see our Facebook Group https://www.facebook.com/groups/2313464688/?ref=bookmarks or contact the Hon. Sec. This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  

The club was formed in 1920 for past and present members of Cambridge University Athletic Club (CUAC) and Oxford University Athletic Club (OUAC) and is itself a registered athletics ("track and field") club.  The club supports CUAC and OUAC both financially and administratively, and organises a full programme of domestic competition, overseas tours and domestic and international social gatherings.

Fixtures for 2017

4th March at Lee Valley - Oxford v Cambridge Field Events and Relays
8th April at New Haven, USA - Oxford & Cambridge v Harvard & Yale
9th April at Newham – London Universities Meeting...
15th April at Philadelphia, USA - Oxford & Cambridge v Penn & Cornell
22nd April at Kingston-upon-Thames – Kinnaird & Sward Meetings
13th May at Cambridge – Achilles Dinner
14th May at Cambridge – Varsity Match
24th June at Allianz Park – LICC
29th July at Allianz Park – LICC
6th August at Cambridge – Achilles v Tokyo U. Achilles BBQ
26th August at Allianz Park – LICC


Achilles Olympians. A review of the 165 members of the Club who have competed in the Olympic Games 1896-2012.

 

For the best experience download the 90MB mp4 file here, alternatively watch the truncated clips below 

Part 1 - 1896-1960


Part 2: 1964-2012


 

1924 - Paris - Harold Abrahams wins Gold in the 100m


 

1968 - Mexico - David Hemery wins Gold in the 400m hurdles

 

2000 - Sydney - Steph Cook wins Gold in the Modern Pentathlon

 

OXFORD

CAMBRIDGE


GOLD

1912

A. N. S. Jackson

1,500 metres

1912

H. M. MacIntosh

4 x 100 metres relay

1912

N. S. Taber

3,000 metres team race

1920

G. M. Butler

4 x 400 metres relay

1920

B. G. d'U. Rudd

400 metres

1920

J. C. Ainsworth-Davis

4 x 400 metres relay

1924

W. E. Stevenson

4 x 400 metres relay

1924

H. M. Abrahams

100 metres

 

 

 

1924

D. G. A. Lowe

800 metres

 

 

 

1928

D. G. A. Lowe

800 metres

 

 

 

1928

Lord Burghley

400 metres hurdles

1932

T. Hampson

800 metres

1932

R. M. N. Tisdall

400 metres hurdles

1936

J. E. Lovelock

1,500 metres

1936

A. G. K. Brown

4 x 400 metres relay

 

 

 

1956

C. W. Brasher

3,000m steeplechase

1968

D. P. Hemery

400 metres hurdles

1960

H. J. Elliott

1,500 metres


-  2000

Stephanie Cook

Modern Pentathlon  -





2012

A. Brownlee

Triathlon

 

 

SILVER

1896

G. T. S. Goulding

100 metres H

1920

W. R. Seagrove

3,000 m team

1904

W. W. Coe

Shot

1920

G. M. Butler

400 metres

1920

B. G. d'U. Rudd

4 x 400 m relay

1920

P. J. Noel Baker

1,500 metres

1924

L. Royle

4 x 100 m relay

1924

H. M.  Abrahams

4 x 100 m relay

1932

J. F. Cornes

1,500 metres

1932

Lord Burghley

4 x 400 m relay

1932

T. Hampson

4 x 400 m relay

1936

A. G. K. Brown

400 metres

1956

D. J. N. Johnson

800 metres

 

 

 

1964

A. P. Metcalfe

4 x 400 m relay

1964

W. A. Mottley

400 metres

1972

D. P. Hemery

4 x 400 m relay




 

 

 




BRONZE

1908

N. J. Hallows

1,500 metres, 3 mile team

 

 

 

1912

C. H. A. Porter

5,000 metres, 3,000m team

 

 

 

1912

N. S. Taber

1,500 metres

1924

G. M. Butler

400 metres

1920

B. D. d'U. Rudd

800 metres

1924

G. M. Butler

4 x 400 m relay

1924

M. C. Nokes

Hammer

1924

H. B. Stallard

1500m, 3 mile team

1924

A. E. Porritt

100 metres

1928

E. Smouha

4 x 100 metres relay

1924

G. R. Renwick

4 x 400 m relay

1936

C.P. Green

4 Man Bobsleigh

1956

D. J. N. Johnson

4 x 400 m  relay

1964

W. A. Mottley

4 x 400 m relay

1972

D. P. Hemery

400 metres hurdles